Building record MDR11882 - Wesleyan Reform Chapel, Foolow

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows a Wesleyan Reform Chapel next to the Bull's Head Public House in Foolow. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel is still in use as a Wesleyan Reform Church. (4) The Wesleyan Reform Union also has a chapel here, erected in 1866. It will accommodate 350. (5) The Wesleyan Reform Chapel in Foolow is dated 1866 and has a three-bay front of squared rock-faced stone and a hipped slate roof. The fittings include a pair of 17th century chairs with turned legs and triple-arched backs. (6)