Listed Building record MDR11883 - Unitarian Chapel, Great Hucklow

Full Description

The 1ts ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Unitarian Chapel in Great Hucklow. (1) By the time of the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 indicates the chapel has been superseded by a new chapel built across the road (see SMR 6341). (2) The 3rd ed. OS map c. 1910 reveals that the building is in use again as a Unitarian Chapel an the new building across the road was in use as a Convalescent Home. (3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building is still in use as a place of worship. (4) The Old Chapel, Great Hucklow. The Presbyterian, latterly Unitarian congregation originated in the late 17th century under William Bagshaw whose brother was Lord of the Manor. The present chapel, built in 1796, has walls of ashlar to the south and west and rubble to the north and east. The roof has been recovered with concrete tiles. The east and west walls each have three round-arched windows. The north wall is gabled and has a square tablet with the date A.D. 1796. The south wall is largely covered by an extension of 1901 incorporating an entrance on the west side, a gallery staircase and a stone bell-cote. (5)