Building record MDR11890 - Primitive Methodist Chapel and burial ground, Hugh Lane, Bradwell

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel and burial ground on Hugh Lane, Bradwell. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building and the surrounding burial ground remain although their current use is not known. (4) The Primitive Methodists erected their chapel in 1845 at a cost of £700, and enlarged it in 1878 at an expense of £1,000. There is a graveyard attached. (5) The Primitive Methodist Chapel, 'Bethlehem Chapel' was built in 1845 to supersede a smaller plainer building of 1822 which had an earth floor covered with waste material from local lead mines. The chapel, enlarged in 1878, was closed after 1972 and the date tabled defaced. (6)