Listed Building record MDR11891 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and burial ground, Town Gate, Bradwell

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and burial ground, Town Gate, in Bradwell. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel and burial ground are still in use as a Methodist church. (4) The Wesleyan Chapel was built in 1807, and a Sunday school was added in 1844. In 1892 the sum of £1,300 was expended in the work of restoration. The style is Grecian, with portico in front. The interior is fitted throughout with pitchpine benches, and will seat 600. Attached is a burial ground one acre in extent. (5) The Wesleyan Chapel in Bradwell was built in 1807 replacing a preaching house of 1786; it was altered and refitted in 1891. The front of three bays has a simple pediment, quoins, and two tiers of round-arched windows. The central doorway is covered by a substantial stone porch of 1891. (6)