Monument record MDR119 - Fox Hole Cave, north-east of Green Lane Cottage, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Upper Palaeolithic to Roman - 40000 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)
  • (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 0997 6618. Fox Hole Cave, High Wheeldon lies in a small outcrop of rock less than 30m (100ft) below the summit, on the north-west side of the hill. The cave, now the property of the National Trust, was excavated in the 1960's and 1970's by the Peakland Archaeological Society. Some work was undertaken outside the cave in 1928 to 1929. The earliest occupation is in the late Upper Palaeolithic, a floor in the first chamber, which yielded a flint backed blade (Creswellian point) and a tabular bone. (1). A core trimming flake and a truncated blade probably relate to this period. Also the ritual burial of a brown bear skull in the main passage is probably Upper Palaeolithic in date. (3). Mesolithic Occupation: During the course of excavations at Fox Hole Cave, one microlith was found on the tip by the Peakland Archaeological Society. At least one other microlith was found at the entrance to the cave in 1929. (1). Animal bones of this period include red and roe deer and bird bones. (11). Neolithic Occupation: Excavations by the Peakland Archaeological Society in the 1960's and 1970's recovered evidence of occupation in the Neolithic period. A number of features and sherds of Peterborough Ware and Grooved Ware were discovered in the First Chamber. A small greenstone polished axe was also found. (1). Neolithic sherds were also recovered from outside the cave in 1928-9. (27). Beaker Occupation: Excavation of Fox Hole Cave by the Peakland Archaeological Society showed fairly extensive occupation in the First Chamber in the Beaker period. Quantities of flint, including scrapers, were recovered, as well as Beaker pottery and worked bone. (1). Beaker pottery was found at the mouth of the cave in 1928 to 1929. (26) Bronze Age Occupation: From the Peakland Archaeological Society's excavation came one or two sherds of possibly Bronze Age date. Cereal pollen, thought to be of this period, came from a pit in the First Chamber. (1). Roman Occupation: Evidence of Roman occupation particularly at the entrance to the cave was substantiated by excavations by the Peakland Archaeological Society. Roman pottery and a late Roman bronze armlet were recovered. (1). The cave became a scheduled monument on the 18th April 1991. Fox Hole Cave is situated on the steep north slope of High Wheeldon Hill, less than 30m below the summit and approximately 100m above the current valley floor. The cave consists of a passage opening out into several chambers (Entrance, First and Main), and a second deeper series including the Bear Chamber. The entrance passage and upper chamber are the main areas of archaeological interest. A number of partial excavations, carried out between 1928 and the early 1980s, have produced Mesolithic, Neolithic, Beaker, Bronze Age and Roman material, but it is the cave's Palaeolithic context that makes it of particular interest. Later Upper Palaeolithic artefacts of flint and antler have been found in association with charcoal, denoting a hearth, and bones of horse and red deer, split and therefore indicative of human activity. Two recent radiocarbon dates of c.12000BP (Before Present) have been obtained from antler spearpoints from the cave. The monument includes all the deposits within the cave, and includes the flat area outside the cave entrance. (24). In Autumn 1990 and Spring 1991, a series of illegal forced entries were made into the cave and extensive disturbance was done to the remaining deposits and the sediments in the passageways. A considerable amount of material was moved, particularly in the 'Bear Chamber'. It is difficult to assess who did this and why, but looks like it may have been cavers with some archaeological interest. (25) This cave is located high on the prominent hill of High Wheeldon. In contrast to the prominent setting, the cave entrance, which is only small, is situated on a short distance from the top of n the north-west side. 9 metres from the entrance is a second larger, but quite low chamber is reached. The passage narrows beyond this and 15 metres further on is a third larger chamber with a high roof. Three passages continue. Excavations have not been carried out in this part of the cave and there are no proven archaeological deposits here. The right hand passages reaches a fourth small but high chamber where further but aborted excavations took place. Outside the entrance is a small grassed spoilheap, the result of excavations and disturbances in the 20th century. The earliest deposits date from the late Upper Palaeolithic and finds continue dating from the Neolithic, Mesolithic, and Bronze Age. Evidence of slight 'occupation' or more probably casual use of the cave are provided from the Romano-British period. The Neolithic and bronze Age deposits were disturbed by quarrymen in 1928 blasting the entrance to retrieve a trapped dog. Unpublished excavations took place after this. Extensive archaeological work was carried out by the Peakland Archaeological Society between 1957 and 1976. This work uncovered a 'pavement' of limestone 'cobbles' and 'rubble', although whether this is man-made is unclear. The pavement extends from the entrance into the second chamber. Animal bones were recovered throughout the cave. The species represented included bear, ox, roe, red deer, sheep/goat, wolf, fox, dog, badger and many small mammals and birds. (29). The site was visited in 1995, 2005 and 2011. No perceivable damage or threats were observed during these visits. (30)