Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1190 - Cronkston Low bowl barrow, south of Hurdlow Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

[SK 1170 6631]. The barrow on the summit of Cronkstone Hill was opened by the Batemans in 1825 and 1849. They found a cist with a skeleton and a deer horn, a contracted skeleton and a cremation in a grave in the rock with a circular flint implement. (3,4) TUMULUS. (6). Round barrows on Cronkston Low. Cronkston Low bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on 9th October 1981. Cronkston Low bowl barrow is a sub-circular cairn situated on the crest of Cronkston Low in the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 16.5m by 14.5m standing at a height of c.2m. A kerb of large limestone blocks is visible around the perimeter of the mound which is also encircled by a 3m wide rock-cut ditch. During partial excavations carried out by the Batemans in 1825 and 1849, two crouched skeletons were found in a cist and rock-cut grave respectively, and also a cremation. These burials, in addition to a flint tool found with one of the skeletons, indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (9) One barrow only located. Published survey (25") correct. (5) Dimensions: Length is 16.5m, breadth is 14.5m. A kerb of large blocks is visible with a diameter of 14m by 12m. Pits at the centre are either stone robbing or the 1825 excavation. There is a small modern cairn on the summit. There is no evidence to support the suggestion that the cist is the primary burial. The rock cut grave was only a short distance from the centre. Much of the mound has never been excavated. (11) A bowl barrow with a kerb and cairn c.16.5m by 14.5m and 1.2m high. There is some visible disturbance in the form of pits. It is situated at a height of 415m AOD on the crest of a prominent hilltop with good visibility in all directions. The barrow is largely intact. There are visible traces of a kerb with limestone blocks. There is a modern cairn on the mound apex. A central pit and possible others to the north and south are either stone robbing or the result of the 1825 excavation. The barrow was excavated by William Bateman in 1825 who found a cist either a contracted inhumation. It was re-excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1849, who found an irregular cut grave with a contracted adult inhumation and flint tool and a human cremation. (13) The site did not appear to be under threat when it was visited in 2008. A 'walkers cairn' on top of the barrow appears to have been in situ for some years. (14)