Building record MDR11903 - Wesleyan Methodist Church, Eagle Parade, Buxton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on East Parade, Buxton. (1) The chapel had been enlarged by the time of the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900. (2) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel is still in use as a place of worship for Methodists. (4) Wesleyan Chapel, Eagle Parade, Higher Buxton, is a substantial building of cut freestone, strongly buttressed and surrounded by a parapet which terminates at the front gable in a bell turret. It was erected in 1849, and was subsequently enlarged in 1880, when side transepts were added and a Sunday school erected. The chapel is arranged in a nave and aisle fashion, and has a chancel separated by a pointed arch, resting on circular decorated pillars, with sculptured capitals in floral design. (5) Wesleyan Chapel, Eagle Parade, was built in 1849 to replace a chapel of c. 1797 which stood on Smithy Hill, of squared stone with a slate roof, in a 14th century Gothic style. Some materials from the former building and timber from the race-course grandstand were employed in its erection. The architect was James Wilson of Bath. In 1880 transepts and a west vestry with organ and choir gallery were added, to designs by R R Duke, and in 1895 under J Bryden, the vestry was transformed into a chancel. (6)