Monument record MDR11913 - Presbyterian Chapel (site of), Buxton Road, Ashford

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Chapel (Disused) on Buxton Road, Ashford. (1) The 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 identifies the building as a chapel but does not state the denomination. (2) By the time of the 3rd ed. OS map c. 1910 the building is being used as an 'Institute' or working man's club. (3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building has been demolished. (4) The first Nonconformist chapel was established here c. 1700 by William Bagshaw, generally known as the 'Apostle of the Peak'. (5)