Building record MDR11917 - Field Barn, South of Groaning Tor, Middleton Wood, Middleton Parish

Full Description

A ruinous but originally well built building, orientated north-east to south-west and measuring 7.5m by 6m, was identified at SK 2805 5705 during survey in 2008. It is located at the north-west end of a rectangular stone walled enclosed area, measuring 17m by 10m and 0.60m high. The building forms the north-east corner of the area. The south-west end of the building is badly ruined but the north-east end survives up to 1.8m high. There is an addition to the building on the north-east side, which is less well built. To the south-east of the north-east corner of the building outside the rectangular enclosed area is a covered well still containing water. (1) The building and rectangular enclosure are both shown on a late 19th century OS map. (2) The barn was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project in May 2016. (3)