Monument record MDR1192 - Nether Low cairn, Netherlow Farm, Chelmorton

Full Description

A mutilated cairn called Nether Low, still 25 yards across and 4 ft high, was examined by Bateman in 1849. It contained a contracted burial with an early Bronze Age flint dagger (4) and a flint spearhead. There were three other skeletons, one with a prism-shaped piece of white flint, a piece of haematite, a Boar's tusk and a jet bead, and a cremation. About two feet from the surface was a cist containing a skeleton, stags' horns and a flint arrowhead. (1, 4) [SK 1088 6917] TUMULUS. (5) Much of the Bateman Collection is held by Weston Park Museum, Sheffield. Published survey (25") revised. (7) The monument is located in the western uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire and is a roughly circular bowl barrow comprising a mound measuring 20m by 19m wide and standing c.1.6m high. The barrow, which is of cairn construction, was disturbed by stone getters in the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century; a fact noted by Thomas Bateman who carried out two partial excavations of the site in 1849. During his first investigation, Bateman found the remains of two burials: one an inhumation, the other a cremation. During his second exploration, he found, at the west side of the barrow, three inhumations, at least one of which was contracted, lying in rock-cut graves. The contracted skeleton was accompanied by a partially serrated knife and a spearpoint, both of flint, while one of the other two was accompanied by a boar tusk, a piece of haematite, a flint tool and a jet bead found close to the neck. Above the latter burial, closer to the surface of the mound, a fourth skeleton was found in a cist or grave covered by a capstone and accompanied by deer antlers and a flint point. A further flint implement and the remains of an infant were found near the edge of the barrow. The remains date the barrow to the Bronze Age. (8) Bowl barrow situated on the north-west end of a ridge which drops away steeply except to the south-east with good visibility within 5km. The barrow is c.19m in diameter and c.1.2m high. To the north is a drystone wall and the mound on that side has been levelled to create a platform for the wall. To the south is a second wall which overlies the mound edge. There is evidence of possible stone robbing as there are pits within the barrow's surface. The barrow was excavated by Bateman in the 20th June 1849 when he found a cremation and an inhumation. A second excavation on the 5th July 1849 was also undertaken by Bateman. An adult male contracted inhumation was found in a fissure. Under the head was a large flint knife/dagger and a spearhead. In a joint at the right angles to that of this inhumation was an adult ?female inhumation with a prism shaped piece of white flint, a piece of haematite, a boar's tusk and a circular jet bead. On a rock nearer the centre was a young adult inhumation and between these three skeletons was a piece of burnt human skull. A cist was also revealed containing a young adult inhumation, an antler tine and a grey flint arrowhead. The remains of a child and piece of flint were also found in a cutting 'near the outside; of the barrow. (12) Finds listed as in Authority 12. 'These finds indicate the mound was in use in the Earlier Bronze Age and possibly the Later Neolithic and thus may span the range of c.2500 to 1500 BC. (13)