Building record MDR11922 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Matlock Street, Bakewell

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and school on Matlock Street, Bakewell. (1) The chapel and school had been slightly extended by the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel and the school have become a single building known as the Bakewell Methodist Church. (4) The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, in Matlock Street, is a neat Gothic structure, built in 1866, to seat 500. Connected with it is a day school, attended by about 120 children. (5)