Monument record MDR1193 - Barrow, south-east of Nether Low Bowl Barrow, Chelmorton

Full Description

A small low barrow in the neighbourhood of Nether Low, opened on the 23rd June 1849, was found to cover a rock-grave lined with stone slabs and containing a Saxon burial with an iron knife, and traces of wood and animal skin. (1) Anglian primary. (5) A low mound at SK 1107 6887 is probably the tumulus excavated by Bateman. Surveyed at 1/2500. (6) Dimensions: Length is 9.5m, breadth is 9.0m. This low mound is crossed by a drystone wall and is currently being damaged by livestock erosion. The rock cut grave was oriented east to west and was lined with slabs at the head end. (10, 11) An OS triangulation pillar is marked on the 1922 map at or near the mound, but this has now been removed. Bateman excavated the mound in 1849 and found an adult male inhumation accompanied by an iron knife by the pelvis and a decayed object of wood and animal skin. These finds indicate the mound was an Anglian barrow built over the grave of an 'early Christian noble, of probable 7th century AD date'. (11)