Building record MDR11953 - Bowling Green Farm and outbuildings, Smalldale, Peak Forest

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

The 1st and 2nd ed. 25" OS map c.1880 - 1900 shows the farmhouse and attached building. (1, 2) The 3rd ed. OS map c. 1910 shows the third outbuilding to the north-east. (3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the farmhouse and attached outbuilding are still in use. The latter of the two other outbuildings is still standing with the earlier one having been demolished. (4) The traditional buildings are of a 18th and late 19th or early 20th century date. They comprise of a substantial farmhouse with attached outbuilding to the south-west and small outbuilding to the north-east. To the north is the site of a small square building documented as existing in the 19th century. The two-storey farmhouse and attached outbuilding are built from coursed limestone blocks. The farmhouse has a ceramic tile roof and the outbuilding has a stone slate roof. The farmhouse and outbuilding were built sometime before 1807, the date of the earliest available map of the area. The building to the north-east of the farmhouse was built sometime between 1898 and 1922. The small square building that stood to the north of the farmhouse was built sometime between 1807 and 1853. It was removed sometime between the latter date and 1880. (5)