Monument record MDR11958 - Limekilns and quarries, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

The bottom of this unusually large clamp limekiln is situated up to 2.5m below the ground surface within a limestone quarry cut into the natural slope of Gautries Hill. The clamp kiln is marked on maps from 1853, while the circular kiln to the east is not. It is unlikely that a disused kiln would be marked on the 1853 estate map, suggesting the clamp kiln was in use at this point. The quarry of the circular kiln is cut by that of the clamp kiln, suggesting that the former kiln went out of use before the mid 19th century. (1)