Listed Building record MDR1196 - Village Cross, The Square, Monyash

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1327 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Village Cross, The Square, Monyash, probably a 14th century structure. [SK 14996655] Cross. The village cross, doubtless placed here in the time of Edward III, [1327-1377] stands at the wide end of the main street of Monyash. The shaft and base have both been restored. (1-5) Photograph collection. (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 16 NW PARISH OF MONYASH THE SQUARE 5/154 (West Side) 12.7.1967 Village Cross GV II Cross shaft. Medieval. Limestone and gritstone. Wide square base in large limestone blocks. Smaller square plinth. Deep gritstone octagonal base with 7 feet high, tapering gritstone pier, with small head. Arms missing. Listing NGR: SK1499566551.' (7)