Monument record MDR11960 - Limekiln and quarry, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

A circular limekiln and quarry with emptying hollow of a probable late 18th to early 19th century date. Half way along the length of the hollow, set across it, is a vertical slope of 1m above the bottom of the hollow. This is where carts would be placed to be loaded from the platform beside the kiln. The kiln was sufficiently high to be a continuous feed kiln rather than being of the intermittent type. Thus, the kiln would be continuously emptied from a draughting/ emptying passage (not visible) at the base of the kiln. The kiln is marked on maps from 1853 and is likely to have been in use from then. (1)