Monument record MDR11961 - Limekiln and quarry, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

A circular limekiln with associated quarry, emptying hollow and spoil heap of a probable late 18th to early 19th century date. As the load was sorted to achieve the best quality lime it is probable that the kiln was produced on an industrial scale and sold on. Leading onto the spoilheap a terraced trackway was built, presumably to take lime from the site. Te kiln is not represented on any available maps of the area, although its quarry appears on OS maps from 1880. It is one of a line of four kilns (see SMR's 11684, 11685, 11486) that were probably planned as an industrial complex. (1)