Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11965 - Limekiln and associated lead mining features, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

A circular limekiln with associated quarry of a probable late 18th to early 19th century date. The kiln is cut by a lead mining adit. The lead mining adit is at one end of a belland yard or sheep fold and is supplied by a 'D'-shaped pond to the south. To the south the limekiln is cut by a lead min adit where today there is an open cut, which is blocked by the boulders possibly from the ruined wall around the mine. It is probable that the lead mine was originally though to be rich in ore; hence the adit, belland wall and pond were built. The mine was subsequently found to be ineffective. The yard and adit of the mine are marked on the 1880 and 1922 OS map, at which point the site is called 'old lead mine'. It is one of a line of four kilns (see SMR's 11682, 11684 and 11685) that were probably planned as an industrial complex. (1)