Monument record MDR11967 - Industrial limekiln complex, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest.

Full Description

An industrial limekiln complex consisting of 14-17 kilns with associated quarries and spoil heaps, extending to either side of the Castleton to Sheffield Turnpike Road. The site is of probable late 18th or early 19th century date. Of the 14-17 limekilns 14 can be associated with spoil heaps, 16 have identified feeder quarries and 12 have emptying hollows. On the 1807 map of Peak Forest Liberty a working limekiln is marked which probably represents that last phase of working upon the site and suggests the majority of working at the complex took place within the late 18th century. There may well never have been more than 2 kilns operating at any one time. All the quarries of the limekiln complex appear to respect the 1758 Sparrowpit Gate to Sheffield turnpike road, suggesting the complex started being worked after this date. There is a building marked on the map to the west of the kiln marked on the 1807 map. Any trace of the building have been destroyed by subsequent agricultural activity. The 1840 OS map shows the northern part of the limekiln complex as a plantation, suggesting the site had fallen out of use at this point. (1)