Monument record MDR11970 - Sheepfold, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A two-celled sheepfold with a sheep washing area to the south, adjacent to a cave swallet fed by a culvert, which was diverted from its natural course by the miners of Coalpithole Mine which is of 18th or 19th century date. The culvert is now aprtially collapsed and exposed in a series of hollows. The 1807 map of the Liberty of Peak forest shows the diversion of the culvert into the cave, suggesting that it was a new or currently used feature at the time. Subsequently from maps from 1853 the sheepfold appears upon the site, upon the 1880 and 1922 OS maps it states the area is a sheepwash. (1)