Listed Building record MDR11972 - Fleet Cottage, No. 66 The Fleet, Belper

Full Description

Fleet Cottage, No. 66 The Fleet, Belper, a 19th century building and nailer's workshop. 'No 66 The Fleet was identified during survey in 2008. It is a 19th century L-shaped complex of up to three buildings including a two storey inn, a two storey cottage and a single storey nailer's workshop. The east facing wall fronts onto The Fleet, it's only opening is a doorway on the second floor. There is an Offliers Ale painted advertisement on the north facing wall. Set back from The Fleet and to the north are a cottage and a nailer's workshop with a chimney.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'THE FLEET 1. 5167 (West Side) No 66 (Fleet Cottage) SK 3446 4/28 7.12.76. II 2 Early C19 facade. Two adjoining buildings set at right angles to the street. Both of 2 storeys, but eastern one of ashlar with 2 windows, sashes with stone lintels and glazing bars, centre blocked doorway. Western house has painted brick facade, lower roof line. Two windows, sashes with margin lights and moulded frames. Centre door. Rear stone wing meets front roof in hipped gable. Tiled roofs, brick chimneys. Street facade has 1st floor loft door to street. Rear one storey brick shop set back. Cellars. Listing NGR: SK3487746856.' (2)