Monument record MDR11973 - Old Quarry, Pinchom's Hill Road, Belper

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Old Quarry' on a late 19th century OS map. (1) Two stone quarries, only one of which is accessible, were identified at Pinchom's Hill during survey in 2008. The associated spoil heaps retain evidence of their ramps, for ease of dumping spoil, and the sharp drops, where material was tipped. A quarry and spoilheap were identified at SK 3592 4668. A funnel shaped quarried area aligned north-west to south-east ends in a steeper face of earth and gritstone measuring 3m by 3m. There is a narrower exit from the hollow to spoil heaps on either side with moss covered rubble in the quarried area. Another quarry spoilheap was also identified at SK 3594 4691 associated with the disused blocked off quarry to the south-east. The mound of earth and rubble is aligned east to west and measures 4.5m by 2.5m and 2.5m high. The east end has a gentler ramp up to the dumping area, the west end is steeper where the spoil was tipped over. The quarries and the spoil heaps are present on the 1848 enclosure map. (2)