Monument record MDR11974 - Building platforms, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of three post-medieval ruined buildings and a number of building platforms and other earthworks within a cluster. Some of the buildings appear on an 1807 map of the area. The sites of these buildings, along with five other buildings in the immediate area, are parts of an important and unusual 'settlement'. The buildings were surrounded by a small field system with small narrow fields. No deserted medieval or early post-medieval village is documented here, which suggests an atypical settlement. One possibility is that in the medieval period a settlement of temporary bothies was established, used by people coming here to cut peat. It is documented that the valley below Rushop Edge was the traditional location for cutting peat and turf by the foresters of the Royal Forest. This settlement continued into post-medieval times but eventually declined. (1)