Monument record MDR11976 - Speedwell and Lum lead mines, Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Post-medieval or earlier moderate sized lead workings and one shaft. To the west the hollows and hillocks are intact, at the centre they have been damaged and partly levelled, while to the east the mining is ploughed flat. The most westerly hollow has a ginged climbing shaft within its centre. Documentation states that this vein was known as 'Speedwell mine' and 'Lum mine'. The former mined 5 meers of vein and is known to have been in use in 1827 and the latter mined 6 meers and was in work in 1787. (1)