Monument record MDR11980 - Coal mine shafts, Hoo Moor, Goyt Valley, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Just above the stream four mounds were identified, one certainly, and the others presumably, containing run-in coal mine shafts. No other features were identified in the general area due to dense understorey being present during the time of the survey in 1994. The mine was found to have simple shafts without mechanical winding gins, thus leading to the interpretation that they were relatively shallow. A 17th to 19th century date should be considered for extraction. They are not listed in Farey's list of mines published in 1811, thus are unlikely to have been active at that date. (1)