Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11982 - Braided hollow way/postulated Roman Road, Goyt Valley, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

The present walled lane, known as 'The Street' or 'Embridge Causeway', has traditionally been claimed as a Roman road. It is clearly a traditional routeway, as redundant hollow way braids, some deep, exist to either side for much of its length. Before the reservoir was built it ran from a ford and the packhorse bridge at Goytsbridge, where it continues eastwards [See SMR]. Westwards it ran from Pym's Chair [See SMR Cheshire 308/1936] and near the ridgetop an alternative branch [See SMR 31680] ran to Oldgate Nick. While the route probably has medieval origins used as a salt way, the suggestion that it is the course of a Roman road, has not been substantiated. There is no evidence that a Roman road ever ran westwards from Buxton and this should not be assumed to have existed. (1)