Monument record MDR12003 - Speedwell Mine, Authur's Way, Castleton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

Speedwell Mine show 'cave' includes a fine example of an underground boat level, entered by a well-made incline, the upper part arched. At the end of the show 'cave' there is a massive retaining wall that allowed the canal to pass across a high cavern part-way up its side. Beyond this the level continues, with the remains of an original boat surviving at a wider section where boats could pass. It ends in a natural streamway where there are notches for a large plankway running upstream to workings above. Further upstream there is the well-known 18th century 'miner's toast' inscription, now marred by modern graffiti. A branch passage (Whirlpool Passage) also has notches for a small plankway and there are small accessible workings at the end. Downstream, the streamway also has small areas of mine workings. One has a clay lined leat. Another has a stone paved walkway over the stream. At the junction with the boat level there is a dam wall with a large wooden bung below an arch, originally used for draining the level for maintenance. (1)