Building record MDR12012 - Hartington Mill, Mill Lane, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Hartington corn mill is said to be dated to the 14th or 15th century and is now a dwelling house. The undershot waterwheel, 13ft in diameter, which is iron framed with wood buckets, is preserved. Water flows through the reconditioned leat in the garden from the River Dove. The mill was latterly worked by Messer's Caudwell. It was used during the Second World War for grinding oats. (1) This old stone corn mill on the River Dove had a 13ft diameter, iron framed, undershot waterwheel in a roofed-over wheel house. The mill is visible from the road to Warslow but trees and bushes now largely obscure the view. It was converted into a wheel house in the 1970s but the water channels have been retained. J W Bassett and Sons ran the mill for many years but from the late 1940s it was operated by Caudwells of Rowsley until it closed in the 1970s. (2) Old water power site on the River Dove. Present building with iron-framed wheel and wooden buckets was used up to World War II. It was drastically rebuilt as a dwelling house with modern windows and roof in 1960s. (3)