Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12024 - High Peak Silica Works (site of), High Peak Cottage Farm, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

The remains of High Peak Silica Works comprise of a long low building and two square chimney stacks, with traces of the narrow gauge incline plane which was used for raising material from the pits. Fire bricks were made during the lifetime of the Ashbourne - Buxton Railway, to which the brickworks were aligned until the 1950's. More recently, other firms have extracted the silica sand for glass making. (1) From historical maps the tramway that linked the works with the clay pits can be identified. These are still evident as earthworks from modern aerial photographs. (2, 3)