Monument record MDR12031 - Silence Mine, Old Grove Mine and New Grove Mine, Grindlow

Full Description

The remains of the lead mine known as Silence Mine, which was closed in 1885. Excess water was said to have been a problem. (1) Silence Mine has been extensively reworked for fluorspar at surface, but at the top end of the site there are the previously unrecognised remains of steam engine buildings and associated structures. These include the back walls of a horizontal engine house and boiler house, the possible base of a chimney, and a small sunken ‘chamber’ that originally was one half of a wheel pit which contained a large flywheel and/or winding drum associated with the engine house. Old Grove and New Grove Mine to the east have also been extensively reworked for fluorspar at surface and are primarily of ecological interest; hillocks remain in the northern part of the mines. (2)