Building record MDR12038 - Former corn mill, Mill Street, Stoney Middleton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The former Carter's Corn Mill still has water rushing down its side although the water wheel was removed early in the 20th century. (1) A stone corn mill building, with three floors, stands at right angles to the Stoke Brook. The remains of the mill pond are visible but it has been filled in and now forms part of a lawn. There was a fall of about 12ft over the wheel, which has long since gone. The building has been used as a footwear factory in more recent times. (2) A complex series of buildings, part now rendered, north of the main village street, with a watercourse running through the site. This was originally a corn mill but latterly used by footware manufacturers. South of the main street is another building formerly used in the footware industry. Stone with large round top windows, and a wall-mounted crane. (3)