Monument record MDR12041 - Tramway, near Rake End, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Hanoverian to Mid 20th Century - 1835 AD? to 1957 AD?)

Full Description

This feature runs from the entrance to the Shringley's Pit coal mine to disturbed ground by the Bunsal Incline lower engine house. It was almost certainly a single track narrow gauge tramway from the colliery to the 1831 Cromford and High Peak railway line. The area where there was presumably a siding has been badly disturbed. The tramway was in use in the 1840's, when there is documentation of some of its wagons being damaged, but it was out of use by 1857 when the lower engine house was abandoned and the railway line here was remodelled. (1)