Monument record MDR12045 - Shrigley's Pit, near Rake End, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

An elongated hollow in the hillside marks the collapsed entrance to a mine adit into Ringinglow coal seam. By the entrance are the footings of a small drystone walled shed. A tramway [SMR 31687] terminates the working area. Adits on the other side of the stream are also part of the same complex [SMR 31688 and 311689]. The mine is known to have been working in the 1840's as there is surviving documentation of a dispute between Shrigley, the owner, and the Cromford and High Peak railway Company, caused by damage to the mine coal trucks. The mine must have fallen out of use by the late 1850's when the railway incline was remodelled. (1)