Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12046 - Waste heaps/unfinished Railway cutting, Longhill Farm, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Large spoil heaps lie to the side of a deep, long straight cutting. A previous owner of Longhill Farm has 19th century documentation of a claim for compensation from a railway company driving a line from Ambergate to Buxton for cutting their property in half. The company apparently never registered their intention to build a railway over Long Hill, thus this cutting may have been an early trial carried out without official sanction. It was presumably undertaken in the 1840's. In the event the final line was chosen to be laid elsewhere. (1)