Monument record MDR12048 - Castledge Colliery/Little Mine, Goyt Forest, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

A small oval hollow with a small adjacent spoil heap, is the run in entrance to a coal mine adit. It is shown on a mine plan dated 1933 as a level previously giving access to pillar and stall working and subsequently left open for ventilation purposes. The mine was worked intermittently, as coal is shown as extracted in 1933, 1930 and prior to 1920. The two other adits associated with this mine were probably worked later. This adit is most likely to be the earliest as it was located down dip to the others on the seam. The 1899 OS map does not show this adit suggesting it was already disused, except for ventilation at this date. (1)