Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1206 - Possible Medieval Grange and boundary banks, Cronkston Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Bank and ditch of earth and stone "of no great height" on the top of Cronkston Hill and "ranging about 100 yards. On every side of the barrow". Mitchell also refers to "an amphitheatre" on the east side of the hill. Classified as Hill Fort. (3,4) There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (5) The "amphitheatre" probably refers to either quarrying or the disused reservoirs - SK 119663 and SK 121663. The earthworks constitute medieval field boundaries. (6) Hart's plan shows the extent of the boundary ditches around Cronkston Grange. (7) Bank and ditch system of earthworks surrounding the medieval Cronkstone Grange. Considerable earthworks within the defined area. Cronkstone Grange is mentioned in 1149 as a grange of Merevale Abbey. (8) Large earthwork bank which encloses on three sides the highest point of Cronkston Low. Three other banks extend off the main bank. This system of earthworks is likely ro be part of the boundaries of medieval Cronkston Grange, belonging to Medevale abbey, founded in the 12th centuy. (12)