Monument record MDR12063 - Errwood Farm (site of), The Street, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1845 AD)

Full Description

Site of Errwood, Hartington Upper Quarter. Demolished 19th century farmstead. The farmstead was formed of a loose courtyard with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse was set away from the yard. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost. (1) (2) (3) (4) The demolished remains of three buildings, comprising of bases of walls surrounded by rubble, in a linear rectangular arrangement, with associated yards. The farm is marked on the c. 1840 OS map. The more detailed 1845 Taxal Tithe Map, and the OS maps of 1881 and 1899 show that the farm was altered between these dates. The 1881 map shows a fourth building to the south west of the three that remain in a ruined form. This did not exist in 1845 and had been converted into a yard by 1899. The most northerly of the three buildings was added between 1845 and 1870. (6)