Monument record MDR12065 - Bunsal Farm (site of), Bunsal Cob, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Jacobean to Georgian - 1614 AD? to 1767 AD?)

Full Description

Site of Bunsal Farm, Hartington Upper Quarter. Demolished 19th century farmstead. The farmstead was formed of a loose courtyard with one side of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse was detached with side on to the yard. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost. (1) (2) (3) (4) The site of a farm which was presumably demolished when the Fernilee Reservoir was built in the 1930's. It is marked as two buildings in a yard on the 1853 Hartington estate map. The 1614 estate plan of Hartington parish shows enclosures round the farm but no buildings. Burdett's 1767 map shows a building and names the settlement Hallowr (Over Hall). Thus, the farm may well have been founded between those two dates. (5)