Monument record MDR12066 - Standing stones, Goyt Forest, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Five boundary stones that are all thin slabs under 0.5m high with rounded tops. There are two pairs with stones facing each other and set about a metre apart. The fifth stone stands alone, out of line and next to the wall corner. The upstream face of this stone is marker '1837', and while the downstream face is marked '36'. Of the two paired stones , the two upstream stones are inscribed '37' and '36' on the upstream and downstream faces respectively. The date 1837 roughly coincides with the building of Errwood Hall in the late 1830's or early 1840's and the boundary may have been defined at the date the estate was acquired. The numbers may also be parcel numbers but this does not explain why one is inscribed '1837'. The path may have been a traditional access path to the coal mines below. (1)