Monument record MDR12068 - Goytsclough Quarry, Goystclough, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Stuart to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A relatively large gritstone quarry cut into the hillside above the river. The road runs through dressing floors, with large waste heaps dropping steeply to the river below. At its southern end are the footings for Goytsclough Mill [SMR 31684]. There is a local tradition that its was worked in the 17th century by the Pickford's. However, the quarry has the appearance of a later feature, of 18th or 19th century date. (1) Goytsclough Quarry, Cat and Fiddle, Buxton was featured in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is a series of old workings of around 3 hectares. Mainly massive or blocky material. Very little fissile material except at southernmost detached quarry south of the stream where there are 1-2cm leaves. At the southern end it is flaggy and slatey at the base and massive above. To the centre and north end it is massive at base but flag or slate at top. The main exposure is c. 100m x 30m tall. The whole length is 250m. Water but no electricity. The thin material is mainly above the exposure but if it is also present at base throughout could be worked below ground level. Old water duct broken open by stream shows much flaggy material used in side walls and very large capping slabs - c. 1.5 x 1.5m - presumably from this quarry. Referred to by Farey - as Goytesclough; 60 shillings per rood of slating. Goytsclough was worked by the Pickford Family (founders of Pickfords Removals) who were in the area from the 17th century. Records exist of deliveries of flagstone nationwide. Goyt Valley south of here is typically shaley with a number of coal workings as far south as Axe Edge. It is towards the top of the Rough Rock. (2) Goytsclough Quarry is shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (3) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century shows the quarry as disused. (4)