Monument record MDR12070 - Braided hollow way, Goytsbridge, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A hollow way crossing Goyt's Moss. The western side appears relatively little used, with shallow braids. The braids are most extensive on the slope from the western ridgetop. East towards the site of Goytsclough Farm (now ruined) it appears as a single hollow way that then continued towards a ford over the river. East of the river it consisted of two braided branches heading towards Buxton. The north eastern route fades away and the eastern route becomes relatively deep as it crosses the ridgetop. (1)