Monument record MDR12075 - Churchyard at All Saints, Findern

Full Description

The graveyard at All Saints Church, Findern, is elevated in the order of 1m and more above street level and is retained by a stone boundary wall. Headstones are of 19th and 20th century date, including some in Swithland Slate. An archaeological watching brief carried out during the re-laying of the main footpath and the installation beneath the path of a manhole and drain found an abundance of sub-rounded gravel which appeared to be a dumped deposit. It was concluded that the site was originally judged to be too low-lying and was therefore artificially raised by dumping river gravel to form a low mound, probably preparatory to erecting the Norman church. (1) The southern and western walls of the churchyard, together with the gateway, are grade II listed and date to c. 1862, when the church was rebuilt. (2)