Building record MDR12082 - Brough New Mill or Stretfield Mill, Brough, Brough and Shatton

Full Description

Former cotton mill owned by Thomas Somerset, but business failed in the late 19th century due, it was said, to the cost of new machinery. Since then the premises have been used for wire manufacture, making combs from ox-horn and a cement workers' hostel. The mill is now empty [in 1984]. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows the site as 'New Mill (Cotton)'. (2). However, the 2nd edition marks it as 'Newmill Cycle Factory' and the 3rd as 'Brough New Mill (Comb Factory)'. (3, 4) Otherwise known as Stretfield Mill. Now refurbished and used for offices and light industry. (5)