Building record MDR12092 - Birch's Terrace (site of), Station Street, Ashbourne

• (Georgian - 1800 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

An historic building recording was carried out at Birch's Terrace in 2009 prior to its demolition. The terrace was built at a time when there was very little development in that area of Ashbourne, and is earlier than the surrounding terraces and the former foundry to the west (see SMR 351). Although the terrace receives its name from Charles Birch, who owned it in 1880, it was previously owned by Robert Docksey Goodwin. The ten original dwellings were built in vernacular style in one phase and remained relatively unaltered, apart from rear extensions that were added in the 1920s or 30s. The dwellings were unoccupied in the 1970s, after which no's 2 and 3 were demolished, no's 4-7 were put into use for storage, and no's 8-11 stood empty. (1)