Building record MDR12093 - Former foundry, North Lees, Ashbourne

Full Description

This foundry was developed between 1860 and 1880. It accommodated a variety of metal-working processes, including the casting of iron and brass, the forging of wrought iron and the smelting of brass in an open hearth furnace. It had flues that went to a tall chimney that no longer exist [2009]. The surviving workshop is a long building with large windows that was purpose-built for precision work. Since it was sold in 1913, the foundry had a number of owners and uses. Although the workshop survives, the remainder of the foundry site is now occupied by a modern industrial building. There are still some remnants of the former foundry structures incorporated into the eastern boundary of the modern building. (1)