Skip to main content

Building record MDR12094 - Loscoe and Heanor Church of England School (site of), Loscoe-Denby Lane, Loscoe

Full Description

An archaeological building record was undertaken prior to the demolition of the former Loscoe and Heanor Church of England School to make way for residential development. The school was built following the Education Act of 1891 and is one of the first schools to provide free education for children. It is therefore an important part of the area's social history. At the time of the record [2009], the school survived in a reasonably good condition, with original access arrangements. The original layout of the school largely survived in situ, apart from an office and internal toilets being created out of one of the main classrooms and the eastern entrance lobby and cloakroom. (1)