Site record MDR12095 - All Saints' Churchyard, Well Street, Elton

Full Description

In 2007 a watching brief uncovered four articulated burials, none of which were marked by a headstone, which suggests that the burials either date to an earlier church, or their headstones have been moved more recently. A number of headstones that were leant against the church may have originally belonged to these burials. A substantial sandstone wall was also uncovered. It is thought that this was originally an exterior wall of an earlier church (see SMR 5330). (1) A watching brief carried out in 2019 identified two portions of standstone foundations west of the chuch tower. These may be traces of the earlier church. (2)