Monument record MDR12102 - Ripley Spelter Works (site of), Bridle Lane, Ripley

Full Description

'Ripley Works (Spelter)' is marked on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880, with a number of buildings shown and a kiln named. (1) All the buildings had been demolished by the end of the 19th century and the only thing named on the site is an 'Old Shaft'. (2) Sanderson's map of 1835 (3) indicates that the spelter had not yet been built; however, it was clearly in existence by 1857, as White's Directory refers to 'the zinc and spelter works of Mr E A Attwood'. (4) The site of Ripley Spelter Works was assessed as part of the Monument Protection Programme in the 1990s and was found to be of national importance. The eastern half of the site lies beneath a playground and slag has been reported below the topsoil by local informants. The remainder of the site is beneath 20th century houses and gardens. No standing features are visible but the stratigraphic potential of the site appears good. (5)