Monument record MDR12104 - St Wystan's Churchyard, Repton

Full Description

A second phase of archaeological evaluation was carried out along the footpath in St Wystan's Churchyard by Pre-Construct Archaeology in 2009. The evaluation was undertaken in order to provide an indication of what may be encountered during the excavation of a proposed pipe trench for new welfare facilities. Articulated human remains of two individuals were identified, as well as significant amounts of disarticulated remains. A limestone-block construction was also revealed, which was thought to be either a wall footing or the foundation of a churchyard monument. (1)