Monument record MDR12106 - Bridge across mill leat (site of), Darley Abbey

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Two bridges are shown on a map of Darley Abbey dated 1708 crossing the mill leat that runs from the Darley Abbey mills south to the river [see SMR 32301]. (1) During the excavation of a service trench at Darley Abbey in 2006 an arching sandstone structure was uncovered in close proximity to The Old Abbey Public House. The structure was located directly below the surface of the carpark, but could only be partially revealed. It is thought to represent remains of the northernmost of the two bridges shown on the 1708 map. (2)